Copaiba balsam (Copaifera paupera)
VisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Copaiba balsam (Copaifera paupera) Oleoresin

Copaiba Balsam

Although this resin is referred to as a balsam, in reality it is more a natural thick clear oil of golden colour that is believed to have diuretic, antibacterial, disinfectant and stimulant properties.

It has been found most beneficial in chronic mucous affections, as in chronic gonorrhoea, bronchitis, irritable conditions of the bladder, gleets, leucorrhoea, chronic catarrh, chronic diarrhoea and obstinate piles. Other internal uses are against stomach ulcers, chronic catarrh, colds, respiratory problems, bronchitis, ear-pain and gonorrhoea.

The Shamans of the Amazon say that there is nothing better for any kind of respiratory problems and to expel mucous from the lungs. Externally Copaiba balsam is used as an anti-inflammatory agent that can be rubbed directly on sore joints and against many kinds of skin disorders, cuts, fungal infections such as athlete's foot, psoriasis, infected wounds, and haemorrhoids.

Due to its nice fragrance it has wide cosmetic uses as a scenting agent in perfumes, soaps, creams, bubble baths and lotions and is also used as an emollient.

 

Note
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool dry place, below 30C. 

 
CONTAINER CONTENTS
INGREDIENTS
PRICE
30ml
Copaiba Oil (Filtered)
NZ$ 9.00

60ml
Copaiba Oil (Filtered)
NZ$ 15.00

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Important note:

The information given on this web site describes the common, historical or traditional uses of many herbs. This is for informational purposes only, as we are not advising or prescribing herbs for any specific medical condition or for any specific use. Consult your doctor, practitioner, and/or pharmacist for any health problems and before using any herbs, herbal extracts, supplements or before making any changes in prescribed medications.